BOOK SALE on 09/04/2008
1. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England), An Inventory of Historical Monuments in Buckinghamshire, 1912, blue cloth (1) £30-50
2. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments (England), An Inventory of Historical Monuments in Middlesex, 1937, grey cloth (1) £30-40
3. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, (England), An Inventory of Historical Monuments in Westmorland, 1936, red cloth (1) £40-60
4. ALLIES, Jabez. The British Roman and Saxon Antiquities and Folk-lore of Worcestershire, 2nd Edition, published London 1856, illustrated plates (1) £40-60
5. NASH Thomas. Collections of the History of Worcestershire, with plates/maps (requires collation), folio, half calf, rebound (2) £500-800
6. HOARE, Sir Richard Colt, The Ancient History of North and South Wiltshire, with maps and engravings, pub Lackington, Hughes, Harding, etc, London 1819, elephant folio, green half calf, ex library (2) £700-1000
7. ORMEROD George, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester, 2nd edit revised by Thomas Helsby, pub George Routledge, London 1882, vols I & 111 only, illustrated (2) £200-300
8. WARNE Charles. Ancient Dorset, The Celtic, Roman, Saxon and Danish Antiquities of the County, with introduction to Ethnology of Dorset by Dr William Wake Smart, Sydenham Prints, Bournemouth, rebound quarter calf, green cloth (1) £50-70
9. DUNCUMB John. Collections Towards the History and Antiquities of the County of Hereford, vol I, published Hereford 1804, half calf, marbled boards, rubbed and vol II part 1 published 1812, rebound (2) £60-100
10. GATTY Charles T. Mary Davies and the Manor of Ebury, published Cassell & Co 1921, 2 vols, blue cloth, and Historical Manuscripts Commission, Calendar of the Manuscripts of the Dean and Chapter of Wells, published 1907, 2 vols (4) £50-70
11. WESTLAKE Herbert Francis, Westminster Abbey, The Church, Convent, Cathedral, published London Philip Allan & Co, 1928, blue cloth (2)
12. Somersetshire Archaelogical and Natural History Society Proceedings with volumes from 1881 - 1905, half buckram with marbled boards, gilt decorated spine (7) £60-100
13. BRADLEY AG. The Romance of Wales, DODD A.H. Life in Wales, RHYS BRYNMOR-JONES. The Welsh People, ROBERTS Askew. Wynstay and the Wynns, GRIFFITH, Pedigrees of Anglesey and Carnarvonshire families (5) £40-60
14. HOGG & BULL. The Herefordshire Pomona, Part 1 only, six coloured plates, published Woolhope Club, folio (1) £100-150
15. DUNCUMB John. Collections towards the History and Antiquities of the County of Hereford, published E.G. Wright, Hereford 1804, part uncut, book plate for J.W. Lloyd, Kington, Herefordshire, rebound (1) £100-140
16. Magna Britannia, Topographical Account of The County Palatine of Chester, published 1810, front board missing, some damage (1) £40-70
17. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, (England), An Inventory of Historical Monuments in the City of Oxford, 1939, grey cloth (1) £30-40
18. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments, (England), An Inventory of Historical Monuments in London, vol I Westminster Abbey, vol II, West London and vol V East London, c.1930, grey cloth (3) £50-70
19. BRITTON John. The History and Antiquities of the Cathedral Church of Salisbury, illustrated engravings, published London 1814 (1) £40-70
20. OGILVY James S. A Pilgrimage in Surrey, coloured plates, published Routledge & Sons, 1914, green cloth and PALMER, Sutton, Surrey, published A & C Black (3) £50-70
21. CHANDLER, John. Endless Street, 1983, dw. MEE, Arthur. Wiltshire, 1948, dw. SHORTT, Hugh. ed Salisbury, 1972, pb. BENHAM, William. Winchester, 1884. SHORE, T.W. A History of Hampshire, 1892. CLINCH, George. The Isle of Wight, 1921. JOWITT, R.L.P. & D.M. The Isle of Wight, 1951, part of spine missing. OGLANDER, Cecil Aspinall-Nunwell Symphony, 1946, folding pedigree. Hutchinson's Guide, Hants, Isle of Wight, Wiltshire and Dorset, 1939. BRETT-JAMES, Norman G. Middlesex 1951. BRUTON. F.A. A Short History of Manchester and Salford, 1924. COWARD. T.A. Picturesque Cheshire, 1926. HAYLLAR. H.F. The Chronicles of Hoddesdon, 1948, dw. LITTLE Bryan. The City & County of Bristol, 1954, dw. MASEE, H.J.L.J., The Cathedral Church of Gloucester, 1900. MORTON. H.V. London 1949. PENGUIN GUIDE, Kent, Sussex & Surrey, 1939, pb (17) £30-50
22. PEVSNER, Nikolaus, Buildings of England, Essex, 1965, dw; London 1, 1973, dw; Shropshire, 1958, dw, pb; Worcestershire 1968, dw (4). WEST, John, Village Records, 1962, dw; Gray, Irvine & RALPH, Elizabeth eds, Guide to the Parish Records of the City of Bristol and the County of Gloucester, 1963; BEVAN, Amanda, ed., Tracing Your Ancestors in the Public Record Office, 1999, pb; KUHLICKE, F.W. & EMMISON, F.G. eds, English Local History Handlist, 1965, pb; HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION, Short Guides to Records 1-24; and 7 related items (12) £30-50
23. BATSFORD, Nine volumes various Countries, etc, with d.w. and fourteen Batsford Colour Books (23) £40-60
24. Twenty one volumes, topographical, County Books, Batsford, Odhams, etc (21) £40-50
25. The Ancestor, Quarterly Review of County, Family History, Heraldry and Antiquities, c.1900 (8) £30-40
26. 32 Views of Hereford & District, pub Callcut & Beavis, Hereford Shopping Week & Industries Exhibition 1921 official Handbook and EDWARDES & MORLEY, Our Beautiful Homeland (3) £30-50
26A. WILLIAMS William, Observations on the Snowdon Mountains, with some account of Customs and Manners, and a Genealogical Account of the Penrhyn Families, published London 1802, title page cut, some writing to pages, full brown calf (1) £60-100
27. CUDWORTH William, History of Bolton and Bowling, Yorkshire Chapbooks, FRASER Maxwell, Companion into Worcestershire, ROOK Clarence, Switzerland and It's People and another (5) £25-35
27A. ROWLANDS Henry, Mona Antiqua Reftaurata, An Archaeological Discourse on the antiquities, Natural and Historical of the Isle of Anglesey, the Ancient Seat of the British Druids, pub Dublin 1723, boards poor (1) £100-150
28. BAWDEN Rev William, A Translation of the record called Domesday as relates to County of York, pub 1809; PHILLIPS John, The Rivers, Mountains and Sea Coast of Yorkshire, 1853, subscribers edit, 36 plates; HOWSON William, An Illustrated Guide to the Curiosities of Craven, 1850 and five other titles Yorkshire related (8) £150-200
29. Box: Local Topography, chiefly paperbacks (Box) £40-60
30. Box: Topography, Hampshire, Wessex, Suffolk, etc (Box) £50-70
30A. KELLY'S Directory of Worcestershire with map, 1888, red cloth (1) £20-30
31. Box: Topography, Newbury, Berkshire, general, Cotswolds, Cornwall, etc (Box) £60-80
32. Box: Topography, chiefly Herefordshire, some Worcestershire (Box) £60-80
33. Box: Topography, Shropshire (Box) £50-80
34. Box: Topography, Wiltshire (Box) £50-80
35. Box: Topography, chiefly Guides for Herefordshire and Worcestershire (Box) £30-40
36. Two Boxes: Topography, Wiltshire Guides, books, etc (2 Boxes) £40-60
37. Box: Local Topography (Box) £30-40
38. Box: Herefordshire with a few Worcestershire £50-70
39. Box: Wales and Welsh interest (Box) £40-60
40. CROFT O.G.S. The House of Croft of Croft Castle, d.w., WATKINS Alfred, Old Standing Crosses of Herefordshire, STANFORD S.C. Croft Ambrey and three others Herefordshire (6) £40-60
41. PEVSNER, Hampshire, Powys, Cheshire, Sussex, Buildings of Wales, and five other topography (10) £40-60
42. Three Photograph Albums, one with title "Herefordshire Churches", another untitled with photographs of Kington, etc, and another (3) £50-70
43. Illustrated Particulars and Condition of Sale of The Stoke Edith Estate, offered by Knight, Frank & Rutley, on May 28th, 1919 £30-40
44. EPISCOPI HEREFORDENSIS. The Registers of various Parishes in the Hereford Dioces, pub c.1900-1920, pub Wilson & Phillips, Hereford (24) £80-120
45. THE BEAUTIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES. Topographical and Historical Description or Delineations, with engraved plates, folding map, chiefly full calf, some boards detached, incomplete set, 21 vols plus seven other vols in different binding (28) £300-400
46. Box: All relating to Mining in Wales with reports published by HMSO, c.1900's, Notes printed for the Monmouthshire and Caerleon Antiquarian Association, etc (Box) £40-70
47. WARD Lynd, Madman' Drum, 1st edit, 1930, illus woodcuts, and God's Man 1930 (2) £30-40
48. STEWART James, Plocacosmos or the Whole Art of Hairdressing with ample rules for the young artizan, Ladies, Women, Valets, etc, illus 10 plates and frontis, pub London 1782, binding poor (1) £200-300
49. The American Hereford Record (Hereford Herd Book) vols I & II, 1880 and 1882, Shropshire Sheep Breeders Flock Book 1907, Herd Book of Hereford Cattle 1961 and The Aberdeen Angus Herd Book, 1951 (5) £40-60
50. Hereford Herd Book, a complete run from 1846 to1978 (with the years 1899, 1901, 1904 and 1905 missing), some boards rubbed, some splitting £300-400
51. POTTER Beatrix, fourteen various titles (14) £30-40
52. Twenty various Children's titles (2) £30-40
53. Boy's Own Annual (2) Chums Annual (1), A1 Annual (1) and four other Annuals (8) £50-70
54. SPORTSMAN'S ALMANACK, 1819, Field Sport, Hunting and Shooting, engraved plate, half-calf, marbled boards (1) £40-60
55. FINN & ROBINSON, Birds of our Country, HORSFALL John, The Wild Geese are Flighting, WILLOCK Colin, The Bedside Wild Fowler and STANBURY, Shotgun Marksmanship (5) £30-40
56. Choice Examples of the Engraver's Art, a selection from Art and Letters, HAMMERTON, Man in Art, and two others (4) £30-40
57. Nation's Pictures and other art related (bundle) £20-40
58. CROMPTON, Richard. Seven titles, four bound in red cloth (7) £30-40
59. HOFMANN Professor Ernst, Die Gross-Schmetterlinge Europas, colour plates, published Stuttgart 1894, half calf, marbled boards (1) £50-70
60. CLAY Sampson. The Present Day Rock Garden, STREET Frederick, Rhododendrons and various on Rhododendrons, Azaleas, etc (12) £50-90
61. Eleven volumes The New Naturalist, various titles, four with d.w., some first editions (11) £60-100
62. DONISTHORNE. British Ants and Guests of British Ants, and AVEBURY, Ants, Bees and Wasps, 1904 (3) £30-40
63. BRADSHAW'S Continental Railway Guide and General Handbook illustrated with maps, Special Edition, 1909, red cloth, and The Leicestershire Yeomanry of Field Regiment, published 1947 (2) £40-50
64. The Imperial Family Bible containing Old & New Testaments, illus engravings, published Blackie & Son, 1844, full calf, gilt tooled (1) £150-250
65. The Holy Bible containing the Old & New Testaments, pub Thomas Baskett, London 1751, title page repaired, cut, re-mounted, full leather (1) £80-120
65A. Holy Bible containing Old and New Testaments, printed by Pearson & Rollason, Birmingham 1788, full calf (1) £80-120
66. The Pictorial Museum of Animated Nature, Vol I, Mammalia and Birds, pub Charles Knight, London, board detached, and DORE Gustave, Dante's Inferno, The Vision of Hell, pub 1866 (2) £40-60
67. DICKEN'S Charles, Master Humphrey's Clock, illus Cattermole and Halbot Browne, pub Chapman & Hall 1840, brown cloth with gilt (3) £40-70
68. LOUDON John, Arboretum et Fruticetum Britannicum or The Trees and Shrubs of Britain, illustrated approx 2500 engravings in text and some folding, 8 vols bound in four with plate volumes bound in rear of volumes, half calf, marbled boards (4) £350-450
69. NICHOLSON Peter, The Carpenters New Guide, 84 copper plates, 8th Edition, 1826, board detached, full calf (1) £100-150
70. COLLINGWOOD & WRIGHT. Roman Inscriptions of Britain, d.w. (9) £40-60
71. STANFORD, Edward. Davies Central Europe Map, 1870, coloured, mounted, folding, containing "all the railways in use with the stations", principal roads, rivers and mountain ranges, approx 45" x 34", green cloth binding (1) £60-90
72. BELCHER John and MACARTNEY Mervyn E. Later Renaissance Architecture in England, published Batsford, c 1897, folio, illustrated plates (6) £120-180
73. ROWLANDSON Thomas. Medical Caricatures, published New York, colour plates, 1971, in folio, cloth covered case (1) £100-150
74. ADAM Robert and James, The Works in Architecture, reprinted and published by E. Thezard, 1903, folio (1) £100-150
75. Catalogue of the Royal Institute of British Architects Library, published Dawson, Pall Mall, 2 vols, grey cloth, 1972 (2) £30-50
76. RYMER Thoma, Foe Dera Conventiones, Literae, Acta Publica inter reges Angliae, published London 1706, full calf, tooled, vols 3 - 9, 11 - 18 inclusive (15) £300-400
77. The English Pearage or a View of the Ancient and Present State of the English Nobility, published London for GGJ & J Robinson, 1790, vol 1 of 3 only, full calf, spine splitting, boards rubbed (1) £40-60
78. Shropshire Archaeological Society Proceedings, 3 vols, Sussex, Suffolk Proceedings, Archaeological Cambrensis, 1 vol and similar vols various (13) £40-60
79. STEWART William. The Buik of the Croniclis of Scotland or Metrical Version of the History, edit William Turnbull, 3 vols, ex Library. M'DOWALL William, Chronicles of Lincluden, pub A.C. Black 1886, and four others of Scottish interest (8) £50-70
80. MOLL Herman, Atlas of Scotland, 1980 facsimilie edition in slip case, MORTON Rev James, The Monastic Annals of Teviotdale, 1832 and five topographical (7) £40-60
81. LONGMANS. The English Historical Review, paperback 1930's to 1970's (Box) £40-60
82. BOX: History, Historical Manuscripts, Family Histories, etc (box) £50-70
83. ALDIN. Cecil. A Sporting Garland, Sands and Co, 1902, all Plates present (1) £150-200
84. ALDIN. Cecil. Old Inns, signed Limited Edition No 244 of 380. William Heinemann, 1921, all Plates present (1) £100-150
85. EDWARDS. Lionel. Sketches in Stable and Kennel, First Edition, G.P. Putnam, 1933 (1) £40-60
86. WATKINS-PITCHFORD, D.J. (B.B). Manka, The Sky Gypsy, First Edition Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1939, with d.w. (1)
87. CHALMERS, Patrick R. Dogs of Everyday, illustrated Cecil Aldin. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1933, Second Edition, DEAKIN, Bartram, Nothing of the Town, includes illustrations by Cecil Aldin, Frederick Miller, 1947 (2)
88. SASSOON, Siegfried. Counter-Attack and other Poems, First Edition, First Printing. William Heinemann, 1918, The Path to Peace, copy No 81 of a Limited Edition of 480 copies, Stanbrook Abbey Press, 1960 (2) £70-90
89. ROBINSON, W. Heath. Some "Frightful" War Pictures, Duckworth, 1915 (1) £50-60
90. ROBINSON, W. Heath. A "Jamboree" of Laughter, AVN Jones & Co, n.d., (1) £70-100
91. TROLLOPE, Anthony (Ed). British Sports and Pastimes, Virtue & Co, n.d., (1)
92. FALKUS. Hugh. The Stolen Years, HF & G Witherby, title page missing with dust wrapper (1) £20-40
93. KNIGHT, Charles. edit, Old England. A Pictorial Museum of Regal, Ecclesiastical, and Popular Antiquities, published 1860 (2) £40-60
94. GOLDSMITH, Oliver. A History of the Earth and Animated Nature, published Fullarton & Co, hand-coloured plates £50-70
95. STEPHENS, F.G. Memoirs of Sir Edwin Landseer, new edition, published George Bell, London 1874, 20 photographs, 4 woodcut, green cloth (1) £40-60
96. SPIELMANN and LAYARD. Kate Greenaway, illustrated, with extra illustrations, published A & C Black, 1905 (1) £50-80
97. STANDING, Percy Cross. Cricket of Today and Yesterday, subscription illustrated edition, published Caxton, c.1900, green decorative cloth (2) £40-60
98. MEISTER & REBER, European Porcelain of the 18th Century, 1983 (1) £20-40
99. AUSTEN Jane, Novels, c. 1833, 1/2 calf, marbled boards (5) £50-60
100. Dr Comicus or the Frolics of Fortune, pub London by John Bennett, Paternoster Row, 12 hand coloured plates c. 1820 (nd) (1) £70-120
101. TENNYSON. Alfred. various titles, c.1870's, full brown cloth, various publishers, gilt edge (10) £60-90
102. LOGAN James, The Scottish Gael or Celtic Manners, as preserved among the highlanders, pub Smith, Elder & Co, 1831, 1/2 red leather and cloth, illustrated colour plates (2) £50-80
103. SHELLEY Percy Bysshe, The Complete Poetical Works, with memoir by William Michael Rosetti, pub Moxon Son & Co, 1878, blue full calf (2) £40-60
104. WEBB Mary, Gone to Earth, pub Constable & Co, 1st Edit, 1917 (1) £25-35
105. WARNER Philip Lee, The Book of Genesis, illustrated by F. Cayley Robinson, no 280/500, pub Medici Society, London 1914 (1) £100-140
106. CRANE Walter, Legends for Lionel, illus, published Cassell & Co 1887, 1st Edit, new end papers, decorative boards, rubbed (1) £40-60
107. COWPER William, Poems, pub W. Lewis, London 1814, engraved plates, full calf green leather, tooled & gilt, signed by William Beattie physician to William IV (2) £40-60
108. THORNDIKE Russell, Sybel Thorndicke 1929, bearing name of owners Nora and Rosemary Hewett 1942, with newspaper cuttings and a letter to "rosemary" signed by Sybil and also some cards, A Memoir by John Casson of Lewis and Sybil and various other volumes (Box) £30-40
109. DARLINGTON C.D., Genetics and Man, The Evolution of Man and Society, The Facts of Life, and five other volumes on Genetics (8) £25-35
110. HOUSMAN A.E., A Shropshire Lad, 1927, Last Poems, 1934, and More Poems, 2nd impression 1936 (3) £20-30
111. HUNTER John, Observation on Certain Parts of the Animal Oeconomy, 2nd edit, pub London 1792, 19 plates (1) £100-120
112. SIMPSON Sir James Y, Anaesthesia, Hospitalism, Hermaphreditism and proposal to stamp out Small Pox and other Contagious Diseases, pub A & C Black 1871, 1st edit, cloth (1) £30-40
113. JACKSON Robert, A Treatise on the Fevers of Jamaica with some observations and Appendix, pub Philadelphia 1795, full calf, repaired (1) £80-100
114. CORELLI Feu Arcangelo, five volumes of Music, including Sonate a Tre Due Violins e Violone Col Bafso per L'Organo, etc (5) £120-150
115. Science & Medicine volumes to include LOWER Richards, Tracatus de Corde, plates, facsimile 1976; FREUNDLICH Erwin, The Foundation of Einstein's Theory of Gravitation, 1920; WOODWARD, The Manual of the Mollusca and three other volumes (6) £60-80
116. The Indian Statutory Commission Reports, Volumes I & II, pub HMSO 1930, 2 vols; Report of the Committee on National Debt and Taxation, 1927; and KEYNES John Maynard, How to Pay for the War and The End of Laissez-Faire (5) £30-50
117. EMERSON William and GROMORT Georges, Old Bridges of France, preface by M. Victor Laloux, published 1925, folio, 24 colour plates (1) £30-50
118. PURMANNI Matthaei Gothofr, Chirugia Curiosa, 4to, 14 plates, published Frankfurt and Lieipzig, 1716, contemporary calf, some staining to pages (1) £200-300
119. VAUGUION M. de La, A Compleat Body of Chirurgical Operations containing the whole practice of Surgery, with Observations and Remarks, 12 plates, published London 1716, 3rd Edition, contemporary calf £200-300
120. Box of Books: Autograph Album, History and General Interest (Box) £30-40
121. HOLLOWAY. J.G.E. The Modern Painter & Decorator, published laxton, 1961, 3 vols and another volume on gardening (4) £20-40
122. Cinderella, Dean's Pantomime Series Pat 17105, No 1 in two sections; MURRAY Charlotte, For the Master's Sake; TUCK Raphael, Country Idylls, after Birket Foster and Culled From The Poets, illus Ellen Welby (5) £30-50
123. KENNEDY, Sir Alexander B.W., Petra, It's History and Monuments, illustrated with folding plan, published Country Life, 1925, green cloth (1) £40-60
124. SHAKESPEARE'S Comedies, Histories and Tragedies being facsimile of First Folio Edition from the Chatsworth Copy, intro by Sidney Lee, Limited Edition 187/1000, signed by Sidney Lee, bears presentation inscription to Lillah Harley Granville Barker from JM Barrie, 1909, signature, full calf (1) £90-120
125. LOUIS WAIN'S Annual, 1921, published Hutchinson & Co, incomplete (1) £30-40
126. CHURCH, Richard, The Voyage Home, 1966, dw; MONTGOMERY, Field-Marshall The Viscount, The Memoirs, 1958; SYKES, Eric, If I Don't Write It, Nobody Else Will, 2005, dw (3). MAJOR, John, The Autobiography, 1999, dw; PATTEN Chris, East and West, 1998, dw; FAWCETT, Arthur, Conservative Agen, 1967; CONSERVATIVE PARTY MANIFESTOS, etc, 1951-1966 (8). PEPYS, Samuel, The Diary of, 1962, 3 vols, dw; BETJEMAN, John, Letters Vol. Two: 1951 to 1984, 2006, pb; Ghastley Good Taste, 1970, pb (5) £40-50
127. MEYER. F.W. Rock and Water Gardens, 1910. COLVIN, Brenda, Land and Landscape, 1948, dw. DUTTON, Ralph, The English Garden, 1950, dw. FARTHING, F. Hadfield, Every Day in my Garden, 1935. GOLDRING, William, The Book of the Lily, 1905. Thomas, Graham Stuart, Thoughts from a Garden Seat, 2000, dw (6). THOMAS, Graham Stuart, The Modern Florilegium, 1966, pb; The Manual of Shrub Roses, nd, pb. Rose Catalogues and similar items (18) £30-50
128. FOSKETT, Daphne, John Smart, 1964; HASLAM, Malcolm, Art Deco, 1987. HILL, David Octavius & ADAMSON, Robert, Exhibition Catalogue, 1970. CARR J.L. Picture Books, Joseph Crawshaw, Claire Dalby, John Lawrence, George Mackley, Joan Hassall. SAMPSON, Aylwin, Cathedral Close vols 1 - 4; Winchester Close (13). CARR, J.L., Picture Books, Thomas Bewick, Joseph Cranshaw, Claire Dalby, John Lawrence, George Mackley, Joan Hassall, Hilary Paynter, Ian Stephens, Margaret Wells (9) £30-40
129. WARE. Dora and BEATTY, Betty. A Short Dictionary of Architecture, 1946. And 10 similar (11) £30-50
130. Simple Simon and His Friends, Illustrated by Charles Crombie, pub Greening & Co, fixed (1) £25-35
131. NICHOLSON Francis, The Practice of Drawing and Painting landscape from Nature in Watercolours, published John Murray, London, 2nd Edition, 1823 (1) £50-70
132. MASEFIELD John. Reynard the Fox, illustrated G.D. Armour, published 1821, JORROCKS'S Jaunts and Jollities, new edition 1924, ALDIN Cecil, Time I was Dead, Surtees, various titles, 4 vols and SCOTT Sir Peter, Morning Flight, and another (9) £50-60
133. BEMROSE. William. Bow, Chelsea and Derby Porcelain, SANDON, Worcester Porcelain, Albert Amor Exhibition of First Period Worcester Porcelain 1751-1784, and Catalogue of Exhibition of Doulton Pottery (4) £30-40
134. JONES Owen, The Grammar of Ornament, illustrated, Studio edition 1988 reprint; NEWTON CHARLES, Decorative Art of Arabia; BUCHANAN William, Macintosh's Masterwork, The Glasgow School of Art 1989 (3) £40-60
135. Art & Design related volumes including Renoir, Old Master Drawings Albertina, Caribbean Style, Treasure Houses of Britain, Modern Scribes and Lettering Artists etc (10) £40-60
136. BEETON'S Everday Cookery and Housekeeping Book, A Practical and Useful Guide, new edit, dec cloth; BEETON'S All About Everything; and JACK Florence, The Women's Book (3) £40-50
137. CULPEPER'S Complete Herbal by Ferrier 1932; FURNEAUX, Life in Ponds and Streams; HIBBERD, The Fern Garden and various garden and countryside related books including Puffin Picture Books (20) £30-50
138. YARWOOD Doreen, The Architecture of Britain; HORNBY, Sketch Book of London, Architectural Panorama of London 1849, facsimile copy 1966; BEERBOHM, The Poets Corner; and CRUIKSHANK George, A Comic Alphabet (5) £30-40
139. THORNBECKE, People in China, 1st edit, 4to, 31 photographic plates with d/j 1935, SMILES Jasmin, 1st Edition, 1891, good in publishers cloth, HEYERDAHL, Thor. American Indians in the Pacific, 1st Edition 1952, CHATTERTON E. Keble, Ships and Ways of the other Days, illus pub 1913, and JOHNSON Captain Charles, General History of the robberies and murdered of the most notorius, popular edition 1932, and CATON-THOMPSON G. The Zimbabiwe Culture, Ruins and Reactions, published Oxford 1931 (6) £40-60
140. BION. Construction and Principal Uses of Mathematical Instruments, folio, fine facsimile of 2nd ed., (of 1758) 1972, very good with d/w 1 of 500 copies. GERSTER, Zuur Arxhitektur.., 1st Edit, 2 folio volumes in slip case, 1 vol text, 1 vol plates, 1999 (3) £40-70
141. Modern First Editions, 10 first editions by, for e.g. Laurence Binyon Louis MacNeice, Stephen Spender, Alec Waugh (10) £50-70
142. MILES M.J., Modern Practical Farriery. A Complex System of the Veterinary Art, including treatises on cattle, Pasture Grasses, Practical Sheep Farming and the Diseases of Cattle, Sheep and Pigs, pub MacKenzie, London, n.d. illus col and b & w plates, 1/2 calf, brown cloth (1) £100-150
143. NIMROD (Charles James Apperley) My Horse and other Essays, 1st Edit, ltd 3/175, illus, edit E.D. Cuming, pub Blackwood & Sons, 1928, red cloth, d.w. (1) £70-120
144. BRITISH MUSEUM, Flint Implements 1950, WRIGHT W.B. Tools and the Man 1939, EVANS Sir John, The Ancient Stone Implements, Weapons and Ornaments of Great Britain, 2nd edit 1897, REINACH Salomon, Repertoire de L'Art Quarternaire 1913, and CLARK Graham, Archaeology and Society, 1st edit 1939 (5) £30-40
145. EWING Juliana Horatia. Daddy Darwin's Dovecot, The Story of a Short Life, Lob-Lie-By-The Fire, SOWERBY and EMMERSON, Afternoon Tea, CRANE Walter, Legends for Lionel, COWPER Wm, The Diverting History of John Gilpin, Children's Heroes, High Roads of History and Literature (Royal School series) (23) £40-60
146. AVEBURY Lord, Prehistoric Times as illustrated by Ancient Remains, 7th edit, 1913, CHILDE V. Gordon, Prehistoric Committees of the British Isles, 2nd edit 1947, OBERMAIER Hugo, Fossil man in Spain 1924, HAWKES C.F.C., The Prehistoric Foundations of Europe, 1940 and PICARDE De Memoires de la Societies des Antiquaires, 1914 (5) £30-40
147. Ledger of Expenses for the years 1830 to 1834 compiled by the Rev Francis Wintour of Pattiswick, Essex, together with 2 x Will's complete Clerical Almanacs for 1828 (3) £20-30
148. The Hundred Best Pictures, 1901, arranged and edited by C. Hubert Letts, 6th Edition £40-80
149. GODDEN Geoffrey, Illustrated Enclyclopedia of British Pottery and Porcelain Miller's Guide 1995 and another (3) £20-30
150. A large Map of Lagos and Environs, dated 1960, mounted on canvas £40-60
151. An Album of World War II Photographs - far east war scenes, etc (1) £30-50
152. Four Victorian leather bound Photograph Albums (4) £30-50
153. Two early 20th Century Autograph Albums, with verses, illustrated with watercolour drawings, pen and ink etc (2) £70-100
154. A green Post Card Album, Herefordshire, Ledbury, Weobley, Eardisland, various Churches and other views (145 cards) (1) £100-120
155. A maroon Postcard Album, Wye Valley and Monmouth views, 216 cards £50-80
156. A blue Postcard Album, assorted but mainly South of England £50-80
157. A brown and floral cloth Postcard Album, mainly Devon area £50-80
158. Collection of Cigarette Cards, Wills, Players, Gallagher, animals, birds, etc, 7 albums in total and two small silk Pictures £70-90
159. A Victorian Scrap Book with verse and cuttings on canvas pages, in slip case £30-50
160. Seven assorted Cigarette Card Albums containing chiefly Players and Wills cards, some Salmon & Gluckstein, Ogdens, and quantity of loose cards £70-100
161. Daily Mail Official War Postcard Album containing approximately 100 First World War Postcards in colour and black and white (1) £150-200
162. Album containing approximately 60 colour Postcards published by Bamforth, mostly in the "Songs" series (1) £50-70
163. Album containing approximately 100 Postcards and Photographs from the First World War period mostly black and white with a few silk Cards £100-140
164. An Autograph Book from the 1950's containing the signatures of Paul Fenoulhet, Dick James, San Costa, Lonnie Dogegan, Enid Blyton and others £30-50
165. Postcard Album with Greetings, topographical and advertising content (1) £60-100
166. Postcard Album chiefly topographical, some Shropshire, Cheshire, etc (1) £100-120
167. Two small Postcard Albums and quantity of loose Postcards, topographical, etc £50-80
168. A Victorian Album with verses, watercolours, sketches, etc (1) £40-60
169. Two Cigarette Card Albums including chiefly Wills & Player, a few Lambert & Butler Cards (2)
170. A Victorian Album with numerous cut outs, cards, etc, binding poor, some staining to pages (1) £40-60
171. Box: Assorted Cards, Postcards, Notebook, Victorian Diary, numerous newspaper and other cuttings (Box) £40-70
172. Two Photograph Albums, one bears "Arthur of Neville Robinson" name, four smaller photograph Albums and a quantity of loose photographs - chiefly portraits and family groups, early 1900's £50-70
172A. Three bound handwritten manuscripts of caligraphy, two "Invoices, written and calculated by Thomas Bromley at Kingsland School Shrewsbury", c.1883, and one of hand written sentences, and study Archaeological vols, etc. (Bundle) £40-70
173. A framed cutting advertising "Mr Peters Grand Tourbillion to be held in Shrewsbury" with Horsemanship, Slack Rope Vaulting, Tight Rope Dancing, etc £30-40
174. MASEFIELD John, The Ledbury Scene, signed limited edition, no 44/250 with inscription "the days that make us happy make us wise", signed by author, together with a letter from Rev W.G. Moeran and photograph of Prebandary and Mrs Norah Parker (sister of Masefield) (1) £30-50
175. Two Photograph Albums, one bears "Arthur J Neville Robinson" name, four smaller Photograph Albums and a quantity of loose photographs, chiefly portraits and family groups, early 1900's £50-70
176. Three Scrap Albums relating to The Boy Scout Movement, The Third Bridgnorth Troup, with letters, newspaper cuttings, photographs and detail of Belgium Tour held in 1923, the formation of 4th Bridgnorth Troup in 1927 attended by Rev. Peppercorn, the Scout Master being the Reverend A.J. Neville Robinson and cuttings and adverts relating to its business and activities to 1930, various Scouting Manuals and Books, Scout Whistle, various Badges and other related items £100-200
177. Two Victorian photograph Albums, chiefly portraits of individuals, few group photographs, leather bound A/F (2) £40-60
178. An oval 19th Century Card with loose pages, having verses, dried pansies, seaweed, etc, a Victorian Valentine Card, various other decorated/cut cards (3 packets) £30-50
179. Seventy nine Cards included in two modern albums, greetings, Lucy Atwell, etc, and two boxes of assorted Cards, chiefly topographical, Great Britain and Europe £60-100
180. A handwritten Journal of a Tour in North Wales, edited by Mrs Sarah Kelsall, illustrated by J.M. Taylor, dated June 1863 (loose leaf) (1)
181. Victorian Album, photographs, engravings, vases, etc, full calf (1) £30-40
182. Postcard Album with greetings, 1st World War, topographical cards and a 1920's Autograph Album (2) £50-70
183. A green Album for Postcards, chiefly topographical views (1) £80-120
184. Two small Boxes Postcards, Topographical, etc £30-50
185. Box of Postcards, chiefly Ships, Liners, etc £30-50
186. Postcard Album, many topographical, greetings, 1st World War silk, etc (1) £50-80
187. Two Postcard Albums, chiefly topographical (2) £50-70
188. Five assorted Albums of Photographs and Cuttings (5) £40-60
189. Box of assorted Postcards (Box) £30-50
190. Two Boxes: Cigarette Cards, Albums, Football Programmes, etc (2 Boxes) £30-50
191. A Collection of Postcards including photographic view of The Schools, Barry £20-30
192. Postcards - Leominster and others £20-30
193. Two Cigarette Card Albums, Safety First and Association Footballers, quantity Postcards and Jubilee Crown £25-35
194. Box: Miscellaneous Photographs, letters, and ephemera, and cigar bow with 19th Century portrait photographs £30-50
195. A Collection of Stamps, qu V- K G VI, used including G.B., Cape of Good Hope, and Natal, and a selection of G.B. qu E II, used, in a stock book £200-300
196. An All World Stamp Collection, qu V - qu E II, principally used, contained in two postage stamp albums, and a selection of G.B. Mint (principally King George VI and Queen Elizabeth II) quantity £120-150
197. CRANE Walter, Pan Pipes 1883, Beaumont & Fletcher Songs and Lyrics, 331/345, Robert Reinick pub Muachen, and 3 other musical volumes (6) £30-50
198. Quantity of Art related and four volumes on costume (Box) £25-35
199. Quantity of Children's and Nature books (Box) £30-50
200. MACPHERSON James (trans). The Poems of Ossian, published London 1812, full calf, marbled edges, 5 in x 2 3/4 in (1) £40-60
201. The Modern Practical Plumber, 3 vols, and JUDGE Arthur, The Modern Engineer, 5 vols (8) £20-30
202. L'Album de la Guerre 1914-1919, L'Illustration Paris 1926, 3 vols (3) £60-80
203. L'Illustration Tome CXLIV, La Guerre Juillet-Decembre 1914 (1) £40-60
204. L'Illustration Tomes CXLVI, CXLVII, CXLVIII, CXLIX La Guerre Juillet 1915 - Juin 1917 (4) £60-90
205. L'Illustration Tomes CL, CLI, CLII, CLIII, La Guerre Juillet 1917 - Juin 1919 (4) £60-90
206. RAEMAEKERS Louis. The Great War, Edition Deluxe. The Fine Art Society, 1916, The Great War in 1916, Edition Deluxe, The Fine Art Society 1917, The Great War Victory Volume, Edition Delux, The Fine Art Society, 1919 (3) £100-150
207. GIBBS, Philip, The Battles of the Somme, William Heinemann, 1917, From Bapaume to Passchendaele, William Heinemann, 1918, Open Warfare, The Way to Victory, William Heinemann, 1919, 3 volumes in a drop-back box (3) £50-80
208. RICHARDS, Frank. Old-Soldier Sahib. First Edition Faber, 1936, Old Soldiers Never Die. Fourth Impression. Faber, May 1936 (2) £50-70
209. EWING John. The History of the 9th (Scottish) Division 1914-1919, First Edition, John Murray, 1921 Plus a Duplicate Set of 20 Colour Illustrations in a separate wallet (2) £30-40
210. The Bond of Sacrifice, vol 1 Aug-Dec 1914 and Vol II January-June, 1915, Anglo-African Publishing Contractors n.d. First Edition (2)
211. ATKINSON, C.T. The Seventh Division 1914-1918, John Murray, 1927, Roberts, Enos. The Story of the "9th King's" In France, The Northern Publishing Co Ltd, 1922, Stanley, F.C. The History of the 89th Brigade "Daily Post", Liverpool, 1919, Walker, G. Goold. The Honourable Artillery Company in the Great War, 1914-1919, Seeley Service, 1930 (4) £50-80
212. DALBIAC, P.H. History of the 60th Division George Allen-Unwin, 1927, Macartney-Filgate, J. The History of the 33rd Divisional Artillery in the War. Vacher & Sons, n.d., Webster, FAM. The History of the Fifth Battalion the Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment (TA), Warne, 1930, Wyrall, Everard. The History of the Second Division, 1914-1918, Vol II 1916-1918. Thomas Nelson, n.d., plus 1 other (5) £50-70
213. WILLIAMSON, Henry. A Fox Under My Cloak, First Edition Macdonald, 1955 £30-40
214. DAVIS, John. Historical Records of The Second Royal Surrey. Marcus Ward, 1877, STONHAM Charles, Historical Records of the Middlesex Yeomanry 1797-1927, Regimental Committee, 1930 (2)
215. TISSOT James. La Vie de Notre Seignevr. Jesus Christ, published 1897, half calf, illustrated (2) £40-50
216. CHURCHILL, Randolph, Churchill's, published Heineman, red cloth (7) £30-40
217. FREWIN, Leslie. The Cafe Royal Story, A Living Legend, foreward by Graham Greene, published London 1963, in slip case (1) £30-40
218. ROLLIN. M. The Ancient History of Egyptians, Carthaginians, translated from French, illustrated with maps, full calf, 1821 (8) £50-80
219. Ten leather bound volumes (10) £50-80
220. BOX: Miscellaneous leather bindings (Box) £30-50
221. HIBBERD, Shirley. The Ivory, a monograph comprising history, uses, characteristics and affinities of the plant, ill col plates, wood engraving, pub Groombridge & Sons, 1872, dec green cloth, and The Fern Garden, 2nd edit, pub London 1869 (2) £100-140
222. The Badminton Library, HEATHCOTE J.M. Tennis, Lawn Tennis, Rackets & Fives, pub Longmans Green & Co 1890, brown dec cloth (1) £40-60
223. The Temple Hill Cut Outs, made by The Self Help Dept, Women's Bible School, Presbyterian Mission, cloth covered board with woven pattern of Chinese Village, c.1936 (1) £40-60
224. FURNEAUX J.H. Glimpses of India, a grand photographic history (1)
225. The Art Journal illustrated Catalogue of the 1851 Exhibition, The Industry of all Nations, pub George Virtue 1851, spine A/F (1) £30-50
226. STRANGE T.A. English Furniture Woodwork Decoration, T.A. Kayes of Pontypool Cabinet Makers Furniture Catalogue and others, some art related (8) £40-60
227. GROSE Francis, A Classical Dictionary of the Vulgar Tongue, printed London, S. Hooper 1785 1st edit (1) £40-60
228. Four Ledger/Cash Books (4) £25-35
229. LAWRENCE T.E. The Mint, A Day Book of the RAF Depot, 1922, by 352087, A/C Ross, pub London, 1st edit 1955, ltd no. 1227/2000, in slip case (1) £50-70
230. T.E. LAWRENCE, Letters to E.T. Leeds, with a commentary by E.T. Leeds, 1st Edit, Whittington Press, 1988, 157/750, quarter cloth and paper boards in slip case, The Mint by 352087 A/C ROSS, ltd edit 1101/2000, in slip case and The Diary Kept by T.E. Lawrence 1911 and An Essay on Flecker, both in cream card covers, in a slip case (4) £100-140
231. T.E. LAWRENCE, Oriental Assembly, 1991 reprint, O'BRIEN Philip, T.E. Lawrence a Bibliography, pub U.S. 1988 1st edit, The Odyssey of Homer trans from Greek, pub New York/Oxford Press 1940. WOOLLEY & LAWRENCE, The Wilderness of Zin, revised edit, 2003 d.w., and T.E. LAWRENCE in War & Peace, pub Greenhill (5) £50-70
232. T.E. LAWRENCE. Seven Pillars of Wisdom, pub Jonathan Cape 1935, brown cloth, The Letters, edit, David Garnett, 1938, Revolt in the Desert 1927 (3) £40-70
233. T.E. LAWRENCE, The Odyssey of Homer, trans T.E. Shaw, 1935 UK edition, Letters, new edition 1941, Seven Pillars, 1965 reprint, STORRS Sir Ronald, Lawrence of Arabia, Penguin Books, THOMAS Bertram, Arabia Felix 1938, KNOWLES Richard, Two Superiors motorcyling friendship of Brough and Lawrence, Crusader Castles, and other T.E. Lawrence related ephemera including photographs, programmes, etc, (Bundle) £60-100
234. CLOUSTON K. WARREN. The Chippendale period in English Furniture, pub 1897, ADAMS-ACTON, Murray, Domestic Architecture and Old Furniture, REED G.H. Second Book of Architecture, SHEPPARD Richard, Prefabrication in Building (4) £30-50
235. FAIRBRIDGE, Dorothea, Historic Houses of South Africa, prefaces by General J.C. Smuts, pub 1922, blue cloth, and HUSSEY, English Country Houses (2) £40-60
236. DYER BALL J. The Chinese at Home, BLANO & BLACKHOUSE, China, MACGREGOR Mary, The Story of Greece/Rome 2 vols, HORSLEY R. New Zealand and four others (9) £30-50
237. HUDSON W.H. Afoot in England, READ & HUTTON Highways and Byways in Wiltshire and Hampshire, and others on England and English Counties (15) £30-40
238. AUSTIN SINGER, Birds of the World, CHALMERS Patrick, Birds Ashore and Aforeshore, HAMMERTON Edit, Outline of Nature, 2 vols, STEP, five titles (9) £40-60
239. HARDIE Martin, Watercolour Painting in Britain, 18th Century, The Romantic Period and The Victorian Period, 1967, 2nd edit, FURST Herbert, Portrait Painting, and five other art related (9) £40-70
240. Five bound volumes of Punch (A/F), Good Words 1864, SHAW-SPARROW, The Gospels in Art, DURER, Paintings, Drawings and Prints, etc (12) £30-50
241. Box: Chiefly Childrens and decorative buildings (Box) £30-40
242. Box: Childrens, Novels, Decorative (Box) £30-40
243. Box: Travel, General Interest (Box) £30-40
244. Box: Chiefly Childrens (Box) £30-40
245. LICHINE Alexis, Encyclopedia of Wines and Spirits, ARLOTT John, House of Champagne (Krug), JEFF'S Wines of Europe, WAUGH Alex, Merchants of Wine, LAYTON T.A. Wine's my Line and seven other wine related volumes (12) £50-80
246. Builders Guide and Architect's Year Book 1924/7, three volumes Specification, 1933, 1940 & 1946, Country Gentleman's Estate Book 1907 & 1908, Ironmonger Hardware Buyer's Guide 1950, and Frederick Laurence Inspirations for the Home, c.1931 (8) £40-70
247. Thirteen volumes on Britain, Economic and Social History, etc (13) £20-30
248. ROSTRON. Sir Arthur H., Home from the Sea, (captain of Carpathia and knighted for rescue), pub Cassell & Co, 1st Edit 1931, contains chapter on the Loss of The Titanic (1) £40-60
249. An Account of the Arrangements & Procedures for H.M. King George VI welcoming Prime Ministers and other delegates to the Imperial Conference, May 1937, in slip case (1) £20-40
250. BURY T.T. A facsimile copy of Coloured Views on the Liverpool and Manchester Railway, original pub 1831, new edition 1976, in slip case £25-35
251. TEGETMEIER W. B. The Poultry Book comprising breeding and Management of Profitable and ornamental Poultry, published Routledge, 1867, some colour plates, binding loose, green 1/2 calf (1) £50-70
252. FUSSELL G.E. The English Rural Labourer, WARREN C. Henry, The Good Life, NICHOLL'S, Livestock Improvement, LEWIS Harry, Luppincott's Farm Manuals, Poultry Husbandry and ten countryside related volumes (14) £30-40
253. TUNNICLIFFE C.F. A Sketchbook of Birds, published 1979, second impression, STANFORD J.K., Bledgrave Hall, 1st edt 1950 and seven others (9) £30-40
254. PARKER Eric, Elements of Shooting, LANCASTER Charles, The Art of Shooting, FAIRFAX-BLAKEBOROUGH, Memoirs of J.F.B., three others on shooting and two vols on otters (8) £30-40
255. Teach Yourself Farming (nine titles), and six other Husbandry, Science of Farming, etc (15) £30-40
256. WRIGHT. Philip A. Old Farm Implements, pub A & C Black 1961, 1st edit, Old Farm Tractors, various on Horse drawn Farm Machinery, HALL, Alfred, Ploughman's Progress, etc (14) £40-50
257. PRINCE Leslie, The Farrier and His Craft, CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM RB, Tales of Horsemen, GOODALL, Horses and their World, other horse and donkey related volumes, and five volumes on Dogs (17) £30-50
258. LONG James, The Book of the Pig, 3rd Edit, SPENCER Sanders, The Pig, Livestock Handbook Pigs Breed and Management, WISEMAN Julian History of British Pig and two other volumes on pigs and others on Farm Stock (6) £35-45
259. Nine volumes, Garden related (9) £25-35
260. GORDON Seton, The Cairngorn Hills of Scotland, "BB", The Little Grey Men, TREGARTHEN, The Fox, SEEBOHM, The Evolution of the English Farm and other country, related chiefly (22) £30-40
261. BOX: APSLEY Lady, Bridleways through History, WILLIAMSON Henry, The Story of a Norfolk Farm, BOURNE George, Memoirs of a Surrey Labourer and other country related volumes (20) £30-40
262. A Collection of The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes, all bound in decorative brown cloth, pub Longmans & Co, including Golf, Big Game Shooting, 2 vols, Yachting 2 vols, Billiards, Fishing, Shooting, Racing, Swimming, etc (26) £400-600
263. With the Central Column in South Africa from Belmont to Komati Poort, 1899-1901, pub Office of the King His Navy and Army 1903, illus col & b & w, oblong quarto, red and gilt decorated binding (1) £80-120
264. The Anglo Boer War 1899 - 1900, illus photographic engravings, pub Cape Town, n.d., with the Flag to Pretoria and After Pretoria and Anglo Boer War (Pictorial History) (6) £50-70
265.
265A. GREENE Graham, The Quiet American, 1st edit 1955 with d.w. and THEROUX Paul, The Mosquito Coast, 1st edit, 1981, with d.w. (2) £50-70
266. SHARPE Tom, Wilt on High, The Wilt Alternative, Vintage Stuff, The Throwback, Grantchester Grind and Ancestral Vices (6) £50-70
267. Twelve Rupert Annuals and two Rupert Colour Adventure Books (14) £30-40
268. GEORGE Ernest, Etchings on the Loire and in the South of France, pub London 1875, brown cloth gilt decorated, folio (1) £60-100
269. CLODD, Bates' River Amazon, GANN, Thomas. In an Unknown Lane, Ancient Cities and Modern Tribes, BEBBE, Jungle Peace and others on South America (9) £40-70
270. Box: South American interest including DICKEY Herbert Spencer, My Jungle Book, BARBROOKE-GRUBB, An Unknown People in an Unknown Lane, etc (Box) £40-60
271. JOHNSON Frank, Great Days, The Autobiography pub 1940, TREW Lt. Col H.F., African Man Hunts 1938, DOLMAN Alfred, In the Footsteps of Livingstone, pub London 1924 and four other volumes on South Africa (7) £50-90
272. LADD Horatio O, The War with Mexico 1883, PINCHON Edgcumb, Viva Villa, pub New York 1933, CRAD, Joseph, I had Nine Lives, DE NOGALES, A Soldier of Fortune and three others of Mexican interest (7) £40-60
273. FIELDING, Henry. The Works of, Life of the Author, new edition, pub 1771, full calf (8) £20-30
274. Box: Wartime, Bomber Command Pamphlets and Stirley Telephone (Box) £20-40
275. Eighteen volumes: Cricket related including, BRADMAN The Art of Cricket, KILBURN, Yorkshire, CARDUS Neville, Full Score, etc (18) £40-60
276. GUEST Lady Charlotte, The Mabinogion from the Welsh, in the Library of Jesus College, Oxford 1877, 1/2 calf, marbled boards and HEIM Bruno, Or and Argent 1994 (2) £30-40
277. GREENE Graham, A Sense of Reality, pub Bodley Head, 1st Edit, 1963, d.w., PRESSBURGER Emeric, Killing a Mouse on Sunday 1961, and MACLEAN Alistair, HMS Ulysses (3) £30-40
278. DANCU Juliana, Romanian Folk Painting on Glass 1879, HILLIER Jack, The Art of Hokusai in Book Illustration, Coronation Souvenir Magazine, 1951 Exhibition Catalogues, etc (Bundle) £25-35
279. CLIFFORD-SMITH. Buckingham Palace Its Furniture, Decoration and History, pub Country Life 1931 (1) £30-40
280. KROLL Eric, (edit). The Art of Eric Stanton, pub Taschen 1997 (1) £20-40
281. STOCKLEY, Lt. Col. C.H. African Camera Hunts, Frontis pls. 4to, cloth, v.g. 1948, WOLHUNTER, H. Memories of a Game Ranger, frontis, pls, 8vo, cloth, v.g. Johannesburg 1948 £15-20
282. TOLKIEN, J.R.R. Lord of the Rings, 3 vols, The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers, The Return of the King, 8 vo, d/w's v.g. 1980 £30-40
283. MARTIN, Cash, The Bushranger of Van Diemen's Land in 1843, 8vo, cloth, Tasmania no date, BEDDIE, M.K. Bibliography of Captain James Cook, 2nd edit, 8vo, cloth in d.w. Sidney 1970 and one other (3) £15-25
284. RICE, Stanley. Sayaji Rae III, Maharaja of Baroda, 2 vols, frontis pls 8 vo, cloth, v.g. OUP 1931, and one other £15-25
285. GRAY. Jas, Payable Gold, frontis, pls 8vo, cloth, Johannesburg 1936, and two other travel volumes £20-30
286. HOARE, Michael E. The Resolution Journal of Johann Reinhold Forster 1772-1775, 4 vols, well illus, cloth, d.w. Hakluyt Society, 1982 and two other travel volumes £25-35
287. HARVIE. Joseph C. The History of the Convict Hulk "Success" and "Success" Prisoners, printed wraps, illus, 8vo, Leeds 1900 and one other on travel £15-20
288. FORSYTH, Joseph. Remarks on Antiquities, Arts and Letters, during an Excursion in Italy, 8vo, cloth, v.g. 1835, and two others on travel £20-30
289. EDWARDS, F.W. British Blood-sucking Flies, frontis, illus, cloth, v.g. 1939, and two other related volumes £20-30
290. EVANS James, Small-River Fly Fishing for Trout and Grayling, pls, cloth, d.w. 1972, and two others on fishing £10-15
291. NAPIER, Charles Ottley Groom, Lakes and Rivers, illus, pict, cloth, gilt, 1879, with four volumes in the series, Sea-shore, Underground, Ponds & Ditches, Lane & Field £30-40
292. Anon. Some Account of the Ancient and Present State of Shrewsbury, boards, paper spine, Shrewsbury 1808 £20-30
293. Anon. Smuggling and Smugglers in Sussex, frontis, qtr, morocco, SMITH W.J. Brighton, no date, and four others on travel £20-30
294. IRVINE, F.R. The Fishes and Fisheries of the Gold Coast, illus, cloth, d.w. 1947 and six other Natural History volumes £20-30
295. MAITLAND, Mrs. Julia. Letters from Madras bound with ACLAND, Rev. J. A Popular Account of the Manners and Customs of India, half calf, marbled boards, 1846-47 £20-30
296. Anon. Young Men of Herefordshire "Fall In", Lord Kitchener requires another 50,000 Men, illus, wraps, Shrewsbury c.1914, and two others, topography £20-30
297. LEIGHTON, Rev. W.A. The Lichen-flora of Great Britain, cloth, gilt, Shrewsbury 1879 and one other on Natural History £20-30
298. BISHOP, Sherman. C. Handbook of Salamanders, illus, cloth, d.w., New York 1967 and one other Natural History volume £15-20
299. FOSTER I.LL. and ALCOCK L. Culture and Environment, Essays in Honour of Sir Cyril Fox, illus, cloth, d.w. 1962 and one other topography volume £15-20
300. The Dispatch Atlas pub London, Weekly Dispatch Office, 1863, folio, maps and street maps, spine A/F, frontboard detached (1) £120-160
301. Two Boxes: Modern fiction, Cookery, etc (2 Boxes) £20-40
302. Box: Chiefly Art related, and three volumes, London related (Box) £40-60
303. Box: Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, some bound, some paperback, early 19th Century (Box) £50-100
304. Box: Art reference (Box) £30-50
305. Box: Fine Art Catalogues (Box) £20-30
306. FROUDE, James Anthony. History of England from the fall of Wolsey, new edit, pub Longmans Green 1870 (12) £40-60
307. SHAKESPEARE William. The Comedies, illus Edwin Abbey, pub Harper & Bros, 1900, cloth (4) £30-50
308. RUSKIN John. The Stones of Venice, illus, New edition, pub Smith Elder & Co, 1874, brown cloth with gilt decoration (3) £100-150
309. Box: Musical interest (Box) £20-40
310. Two Boxes: Antiques & Art/Artists, related (2 Boxes) £30-40
311. Two Boxes: Literature, reference, etc (2 Boxes) £30-40
312. Box: Art related (Box) £20-40
313. Box: Leather bound, and other reference (Box) £30-40
314. KNIGHT, Thomas Andrew, On the Action of Detached Leaves of Plants, 4to, wraps, v.g. 1816 £25-35
315. COBBIN, Ingram. Elementary Steps to Geography and Astronomy, illus, cloth, 1838 and one other children's volume £40-60
316. Anon. The Little Deserter or Holiday Sports, frontis and 14 pls, 12mo, Edinburgh c.1825 and one other children's volume £40-50
317. SAYLE, Charles. The Works of Sir Thomas Browne, 3 vols, qtr, buckram, Edinburgh 1912, and BUNYAN, John. The Pilgrim's Progress, illus Nonesuch Press 1928 £25-35
318. MOORE, George. Memoirs of My Dead Life, ltd edn, signed, boards, d.w. 1921 and two other ltd edn George Moore £20-25
319. BLEWITT, Mary. Surveys of the Seas, A Brief History of British Hydrography, pls, folio, cloth, slipcase 1957 £75-100
320. TONGE, Ezerel, The Jesuits Morals, folio, full calf, gilt, 1679 £75-100
321. NOVAM TESTAMENTUM GRAECUM, miniature cloth, William Pickering 1828 and HOMER, Odyssey, 2 vols, miniature, William Pickering 1831 £40-50
321A. Box: Poetical volumes (Box) £30-50
322. WILDE Oscar, Salome, pub 1912, The Ballard of Reading Gaol 1945 reprint, DOUGLAS Lord Alfred, The Collected Satires and other Poetry (8) £30-40
323. SURTEES R.S. Handley Cross, Mr Sponge's Tours, etc, folio society 1951, 4 vols, and PALGRAVE'S Golden Treasury, illus Robert Anning Bell, 1907 (5) £30-50
324. Seventeen volumes: Cricket related including Dickie Bird, Norman Yardley, Bill Bowes, Neville Cards, John Marshall, Ant Thompson, etc (17) £40-60
325. Twenty three volumes: Cricket related including Neville Cardus, Bradman, Price Ranjitsinkj, Ted Dexter, MCC Coaching Book (23) £50-70
326. The Birmingham Magazine of Arts and Industry 1897 showing cycle industry among others with many photographs of buildings now demolished, and another £20-40
327. Edward Wedlake Brayley Londinia or Reminiscences of the metropolis 1829, 3 vols of 4, all plates accounted for, many engravings including fold out plan of Thames (3) £40-60
328. Baedeker, Great Britain 1910, and 4 others (5) £30-50
329. Andrew Lang, Violet Blue Lilac Fairy Books and 3 others (6) £60-80
330. TOUTEL, Mary. The Monster Rupert, very clean, internally worn d.w. (1) £20-40
331. SENDAK Maurice. Two framed glazed prints "Where the Wild Things Are" from size and quality from 1st edition (2) £30-50
332. Motoring (2) £20-40
333. Lady Travellers (2) £20-40
334. BUCHAN John. The Four Adventures of Richard Hannay including Thirty Nine Steps, 1st edit, n.d. 1930 fine in v.g., d.w. (1) £40-60
335. Health and Efficiency, 12 magazines from 1960's £20-40
336. Lloyds Register of Shipping, 3 vols, 1994-5 list of every ship listed (3) £20-40
337. Box: Amazon related volumes (Box) £30-40
338. Two Boxes: African related volumes (2 Boxes) £40-60
339. Box: The Strand Magazine (Box) £20-40
340. Two Boxes: Australia and Pacific interest (2 Boxes) £40-60
341. Two Boxes: India related (2 Boxes) £40-60
342. Box: African Literature, Reports, Studies, etc (Box) £30-50
343. Box: Indian Constitutional Reform, Reports, etc (Box) £30-40
344. Box: Penguin Paperbacks (blue and red) (Box) £20-30
345. Box: to include 3 vols Living London, Fleetwood's Life of Christ, CHAFFERS, The New Keramic Gallery, and three others (Box) £30-50
346. Box of Art Books 'Royal Academy Pictures 1895', (and other years) and 'The Worlds Greatest Paintings' (Box) £20-40
347. Box: Leather Bindings (Box) £20-30
348. Bundle: Children's Comics and Magazines £30-40
349. Two Boxes: Art related (2 Boxes) £20-30
350. Box: Gardening volumes (Box) £20-40
351. Bound volumes of Music, facsimile copies of Mozart, Purcell and Handel, Haydn, etc (7) £30-40
352. Box: Military, mainly World War One (Box) £20-40
353. Box: Architecture and Design (Box) £20-40
353A. Box: Ship Design and Yachting, Liners (Box) £20-40
354. Ten "Wonder Books", Railways, Navy, Electricity, etc (10) £30-40
355. Ten "Wonder Books", Navy, Army, Ships, etc (10) £30-40
356. Eight "Wonder Books", Motors, Empire, Aircraft, etc (8) £25-35
357. Ten "Wonder Books", Animals, RAF, Children, etc (10) £30-40
358. Bundle Gardening related Books £30-50
359. Twelve assorted Observer books, various titles, most with d.w. (12) £25-35
360. Two bundles of Childrens - Annuals, Big Book for Boys, Girls, Annuals, etc (19) £30-40
361. Two bundles Childrens - Beano, Jolly Book, Golden Book for Girls, etc (19) £30-40
362. Two bundles of Childrens - Biggles, Stories, etc (22) £20-40
363. Two Bundles Childrens - Rupert Books, Annuals, etc (26) £20-40
364. YATES Domford, Twenty four various titles, some 1st edition, two with d.w. including Wife Apparent (Lady in Waiting), 1st edition 1956 (24) £60-80
365. Box: Military interest RAF, Aircraft, etc (Box) £30-40
366. Box: Chiefly Second World War (Box) £30-40
367. Box: History of the Second World War (Box) £20-30
368. Box: Second World War and other Military (Box) £20-40
369. Box: Military Interest, Army, Air Force, etc (Box) £40-50
370. HUTTON Len, Just My Story, Cricket is my Life, a feature Magazine from 1953, W.G. Grace Reminicences, Fred Trueman and others (11) £40-60
371. Box: Military related, chiefly W.W.II, history, etc (Box) £50-70
372. Box: Military related, chiefly biographies (Box) £30-50
373. Box: Military, SAS and other Regiments (Box) £30-60
374. Box: World War II, Great Battles, etc (Box) £30-50
375. Box: Military related (Box) £30-40
376. Box: Military related (Box) £30-50
377. Box: Military related (Box) £40-60
378. Box: Genealogy (Box) £40-70
379. Five Wisden Cricketer's Almanack's 1949. 1950,1951 no dw and 1979 and 1981 with dw (5) £40-70
379A. Three Yorkshire CC Year Books for 1926, 1930 and 1937, News Chronicle Cricket Almanacks for 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1953 and 1956 and sundry other booklets £40-60
380. 13 volumes Countryside related including WALLACE, Farm Livestock,the Farmer's Book of Field Sports, JEFFERIES, The Gamekeeper at Home, New Naturalist, British Game and others (13) £40-60
381. Box: Countryside, Great Britain related (Box) £40-60
382. Box: Countryside, Great Britain related (Box) £40-60
383. Box: Countryside, Great Britain related (Box) £40-50
384. Two Boxes: General Reference, Photography, etc (2 Boxes) £40-60
385. Box: Chiefly Modern Land Ranger, Ordnance Survey, Michelin Maps (Box) £50-70
386. Box: Antique Reference and Gardening (Box) £20-40
387. Two Boxes: English Heritage and general topics (2 Boxes) £30-60
388. Two Boxes: Chiefly Reference and general interest (2 Boxes) £30-40
389. Two Boxes: General Interest, history, etc (2 Boxes) £20-40
390. Box: General (Box) £20-40
391. Box: Various on Art (Box) £40-60
392. Box: Transport, Motor, etc (Box) £30-40
393. Box: Middle East and Arab interest (Box) £40-60
394. Box: Chiefly Horse interest (Box) £30-50
395. Box: Set of 4 vols, 1001 Nights and set of 4 vols, History of Commonwealth and 2 others (Box)
396. Box: Teacher's Treasury Enid Blyton, Practical Infant Teacher and various Education (science) Travel related volumes (Box) £30-40
397. Box: Poetical Works in Miniature in box, Alexander Dumas various, H.G. Wells, Sir Walter Scott, etc (Box) £30-40
398. Box: The Childrens Encyclopedia by Arther Mee, STEIN, Automobile, Woodwork Manual Training, and various Music related volumes (Box) £25-35
399. Box: Henry Grove, Sermons, 1747, vol 1 only, WEBSTER F.A.M. Athletics of Today, and various athletic books, WOOD'S Natural History, 1892 A/F and various literature (Box) £30-50
400. BOWLE'S Passions of the Soul, published London Bowles & Carver, 69 in St Paul's Church Yard, disbound (1) £30-40
401. Thirty two volumes of Guiness Book of Records, an almost complete run from 1955-1989, for with d.w., 1957, 1959, 1961 and 1963 missing (2 boxes) £20-40
402. Box: WHITING, John. Saint's Day, 1965. Matching Song, 1965. The Devils, 1972. PENGUIN PLAYS (13) and 12 similar (28) £20-40
403. Box: Topographical (Box) £30-40
404. Box: Topographical (Box) £30-40
405. Box: Jane's Fighting Ships, and other navel (Box) £30-40
406. BOX: Jane's Aircraft (Box) £30-40
407. Two Boxes: Aircraft related (2 Boxes) £40-60
408. Box: Newspapers, novels, music, etc (Box) £30-40
409. Box of Books: including Edward Heath, Sailing, signed Winston Churchill, and various, literature, etc (Box) £30-40
410. Box: Topography and general interest (Box) £30-40
411. Box: Gardening related including H.H. Thomas, 3 titles, WRIGHT Walter, Alpine Flowers and Rock Gardens, etc (Box) £40-60
412. Box: Antique and other reference (Box) £20-40
413. Box: Chiefly Gardening, New Book, Manual, Complete Book, etc (Box) £30-50
414. Box: Britain in Pictures series, King Penguins, etc (Box) £30-50
415. Box: Horses, Pony's in Lionel Edwards (Box) £20-40
416. Two Boxes of various Books on Religion (2 Boxes) £20-40
417. Box: The Old West, Time Life Books (Box) £20-30
418. Box: Antique interest including Wedgwood, Glass, Sotheby's Art Reviews, etc (Box) £30-50
419. Box: Topographical (Box) £25-35
420. Box: Chiefly topographical (Box) £20-40
421. Box: Chiefly Childrens (Box) £20-40
422. Box: Chiefly topographical (Box) £25-35
423. Box Book: Literature (Box) £30-40
424. Box: BAINBRIDGE, Carl Faberge, Redoute, Roses in slip case, CHAPMAN Abel, Savage Sudan, CHURCHILL Winston, and others (Box) £40-60
425. Box: Chambers Journal, 1878, History Bristol Royal Infirmary, and various children's titles (Box) £30-40
426. Box: Children's Books (Box) £20-40
427. Box: General Interest including Wonders of the Park, I See All, Britain Beautiful, etc (Box) £20-30
428. Box: Chiefly Children's (Box) £30-40
429. Box: Children's, chiefly Annuals (Box) £25-35
430. Two Boxes of General Interest, reference, etc (2 Boxes) £30-50
431. Box: Chiefly Children's (Box) £20-30
432. Box: Autobiographies and Biographies (Box) £20-40
433. Box: Flora and Fauna, etc (Box) £20-40
434. Box: General interest, History Port of London, Art, etc (Box) £30-40
435. Two Boxes: Art and general interest (2 Boxes) £30-40
436. Two Boxes: Chiefly modern fiction (2 Boxes) £30-40
437. Two Boxes: Fiction, various modern volumes (2 Boxes) £30-40
438. Two Boxes: Biographies, Literature, etc (2 Boxes) £30-50
439. Two Boxes: Hamsworth Encyclopedia, Concise Home Doctor, Birds of our Country, etc (2 Boxes) £20-40
440. Box: Gardening (Box) £20-30
441. Box: Paperbacks, non-fiction (box) £20-30
442. Two Boxes: Compact Oxford English Dictionary boxed, various reference and biographies (2 boxes) £30-50